Sep 10, 2009

A-Z of Me

A - Age: 21
B - Bed size: 3/4 Bed... try sharing that with a cat! You only get 10% believe me
C - Chore you hate: Vacuuming and Ironing
D - Dog's names: Simba
E - Essential start your day item: Top Secret! But 2nd thing? Shower!
F - Favorite color: Red

G - Gold or Silver: Gold

H - Height: Dunno
I - Instruments you play: Nothing. Nada. Zilch. Urgh!
J - Job title: Senior Administrator
K - Kid(s): None yet!

L - Living arrangements: Single Girl living with my Single Mom... and loving it! I moved out once.. didn't last long.
M - Mom's name: A3
N - Nicknames: Maryx, Mega, Squeek
O - Overnight hospital stay other than birth: 2007. When I had an operation on my bum... Aaarrrggghhhh!
P - Pet Peeve: Dishonesty; South African Taxi Drivers; Hygiene and tons of other things believe me!
Q - Quote from a movie: Johnny: "I've never known anybody like you, Baby. You look at the world and you think you can make it better. If somebody's lost, you find them. If somebody's bleedin'..."
Baby: "Yeah, I go get my daddy. That's really brave. Like you said."
Johnny: "That took a lot of guts to go to him. You are no
t scared of anything..."
Baby: "Me? I'm scared of everything. I'm scared of wha
t I saw. I'm scared of what I did, of who I am. And most of all... I'm scared of walking out of this room and never feeling the rest of my whole life, the way I feel when I'm with you." - Dirty Dancing -
R - Right or left handed: Right
S - Siblings: None
T - Time you wake up: Just after 5am during the week and whenever on weekends
U - First word that comes to your mind for "U": 'Us'

V - Vegetable you dislike: Broccoli, Spinach & Beans
W - Ways you run late: Stuck in traffic & Overslept...
yeah it happens! Couple that with traffic?! Sh!t
X - X-rays you've had: Brain & Spine (after a car accident) and dental... if that counts?
Y - Yummy food you make: Macaroni & Cheese, Mince Mate & Delicious Pork Spare Rib Chops!
Z - Zoo favorites: ALL the big cats, The Sea Lion, The Polar Bears...


6 comments:

otherworldlyone said...

I would have gone with Uranus for U.

Hillbilly Duhn said...

Damn it! Now I have to go watch Dirty Dancing! I could so hear his and her words during that, the rise, the pitch the crack at the end where you know how much emotion is in those last few words. UGH! I love that movie! One of my all time favorites.

Mega8815 said...

@OWO - Hehe! That's a better one!

@Kj - Enjoy... I LOVE IT TOO!!! But the first one is better than the second one of course! It's amazing how it's set in our minds word for emotional word though... I have the Dirty Dancing original CD in my car at the moment... so you can imagine. Woohoo!

Simon said...

Hygiene is a pet peeve? With most people it’s lack of hygiene. Okay, I know what you meant.

Andhari said...

I hate spinach and brocolli too, what a soulmate. And the part about taxi drivers made me laugh, a lot of them are weird here.

Mega8815 said...

@Simon - Yes you know what I meant!

@Andhari - Weird?! Here the taxi drivers are Psycho... hehe! Thanx for stopping by